Program

Speakers and sessions will explore the journey of sustainability, improvement and anticipation – where we started, how we grew and where we are going as planners and community champions. Because, if we don’t learn from the past, we can’t prepare for the future.

Click the titles below for information. More details will be posted as they become available.

View the program as a PDF

October 2, 2019
8:00AM-4:30PM

Professional Development Workshop

Simpler and Better: A “Lean” Approach to Urban Planning

Hilton Downtown Cleveland

October 2, 2019
9:00AM-4:30PM

Mobile Workshop

Shrink or Swim? Akron's Bold Plan for Growth

October 2, 2019
5:30-8:00PM

Opening Reception

Dante's Inferno

October 3, 2019
8:00-9:30AM

Looking Back, Moving Forward

Opening Plenary

Hope D

October 3, 2019
9:30AM-12:00PM

Cleveland’s Intersection of CHOICE

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
9:30AM-1:00PM

Transit Oriented Development: Old & New

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
9:30AM-1:00PM

Putting People First in Neighborhood Planning: Old Brooklyn & Clark Fulton

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
9:30AM-12:00PM

Cuyahoga Riverfront & the Flats East Bank

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
9:45-10:45AM

Ohio’s Small Cities Are Regaining Their Might: A Look Inside the Tiffin Story

Concurrent Session

Center Street A

October 3, 2019
9:45-10:45AM

Community as Expert: New Planning Approaches with a Racial Equity Lens

Concurrent Session

Center Street B

October 3, 2019
9:45-10:45AM

Building Neighborhoods with Youth

Concurrent Session

Center Street C

October 3, 2019
9:45-10:45AM

Has Pedestrianism Gone Too Far? Planning for Walkability in a Multi-Modal Context

Concurrent Session

Center Street D

October 3, 2019
11:00AM-12:00PM

Attitudes and Progress Towards Regionalism in Northeast Ohio

Concurrent Session

Center Street A

October 3, 2019
11:00AM-12:00PM

The Once & Future Suburbs: How Maturing Communities are Evolving

Concurrent Session

Center Street B

October 3, 2019
11:00AM-12:00PM

Kindling & Re-Kindling: Firing Up Innovation in a Cool Place

Concurrent Session

Center Street C

October 3, 2019
11:00AM-12:00PM

Media, Stories & Community: Getting Personal

Concurrent Session

Center Street D

October 3, 2019
11:00AM-12:00PM

AICP Exam Prep

Concurrent Session

Hope D

October 3, 2019
1:15-2:15PM

Short + Sweet

Mini Sessions

Hope D

October 3, 2019
1:15-2:15PM

Advocacy for All

Concurrent Session

Center Street A

October 3, 2019
1:15-2:15PM

"Evolving" APA Ohio

Concurrent Session

Center Street B

October 3, 2019
1:45-4:45PM

From Private to Public: Reclaiming Euclid's Waterfront

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
1:45-4:45PM

The Opportunity Corridor: Insights from Transformed Neighborhoods

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
1:45-4:45PM

Exploring Ohio’s 3Cs Transit Oriented Development

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
2:15-4:15PM

The Playouse Square District

Mobile Workshop

October 3, 2019
2:30-3:30PM

The Road to Vision Zero: Lessons & Next Steps

Concurrent Session

Center Street A

October 3, 2019
2:30-3:30PM

Evolving Economic Development Practices: Job Hubs & Competitive Futures

Concurrent Session

Center Street B

October 3, 2019
2:30-3:30PM

Urban Design for Ohio Communities

Concurrent Session

Center Street C

October 3, 2019
2:30-3:30PM

Building a Culture of Community Health in Cleveland

Concurrent Session

Center Street D

October 3, 2019
2:30-3:30PM

APA Ohio Board + General Membership Meeting

Concurrent Session

Hope A

October 3, 2019
3:45-4:45PM

Preparing Visionary Practitioners: Considering the Future of Planning Education

Concurrent Session

Center Street A

October 3, 2019
3:45-4:45PM

Building & Sustaining Mixed-Income Communities: From Theory to Reality

Concurrent Session

Center Street B

October 3, 2019
3:45-4:45PM

Ohioans in Orbit? Planning for the City’s Evolving Relationships with Outer Space

Concurrent Session

Center Street C

October 3, 2019
3:45-4:45PM

Seeing the Urban Forest Beyond Trees: The Cleveland Tree Plan

Concurrent Session

Center Street D

October 3, 2019
3:45-4:45PM

Last Call for Planning Ethics

Concurrent (Drinking) Session

Hope D

October 3, 2019
6:00-8:30PM

Conference Reception + APA Ohio Planning Awards Ceremony

The Ohio Theatre at Playhouse Square

October 4, 2019
8:00-11:30AM

Mobile Workshops | 8:00 AM

October 4, 2019
8:00-9:00AM

Concurrent Sessions | 8:00 AM

October 4, 2019
9:15-10:15AM

Concurrent Sessions | 9:15 AM

October 4, 2019
10:30-11:30AM

Concurrent Sessions | 10:30 AM

October 4, 2019
11:30AM-1:15PM

Keynote Luncheon | 11:30 AM

Anthony Townsend | Keynote

October 4, 2019
1:30-2:30PM

Mobile Workshops | 1:30 PM

October 4, 2019
1:30-2:30PM

Concurrent Sessions | 1:30 PM

October 4, 2019
2:45-3:45PM

Concurrent Sessions | 2:45 PM